1386DMWA - Bobby Panknin

Bobby Panknin Bobby Panknin

Name: Bobby Panknin
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 3, 1963
Location Last Seen: Stevens County, Washington

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1959
Age: 4 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 2'8"
Weight: 30 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A chocolate allergy and a susceptibility to severe ear and bronchial infections.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue swim trunks. At the time of his disappearance, he was barefoot.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Panknin disappeared without a trace during a family outing to the Deep Lake Resort near Northport. Bobby and two of his brothers were hiking with their mother on a logging road near their campsite at the now-defunct Deep Lake Resort in northern Stevens County. The rest of the group left Bobby alone, walking about ten feet away to see a waterfall. When they returned a few minutes later, he was nowhere to be seen.

Bobby was barefoot at the time of his disappearance, and no footprints were found. The search area, about 20 miles south of the Canadian border, was largely undeveloped then. It was hilly and heavily timbered. Police were open to the possibility that Bobby had been abducted, but considered that highly unlikely in view of the remote location and the short time Bobby was left alone.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Stevens County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (509) 684-5296
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1102650

NamUs Case Number: 53261
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

The Spokesman-Review -
8/6/1963
5/15/2011
Port Angeles Evening News
Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 5/23/11; Last Updated: 04-30-2022 - By: Admin