1385UFCA - Unidentified Female

No Image

Date of Discovery: July 13, 1979
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Auto/pedestrian accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 70-90 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 96 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark blue pants, blue plaid shirt, blue and grey flowered blouse, brown slippers.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent attempted to cross the Glendale freeway North of York Avenue in Los Angeles in the southbound lane walking northbound between the #2 & #3 lanes when she was struck by a Volkswagen bus, landing on the roadway at 4:55 a.m. on July 13, 1979. No identification was found with her.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Machian
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: dmachian(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 798813

Agency Name: California Department of Justice
Agency Contact Person: Jeannine Willie
Agency Phone Number: 916-227-3405
Agency E-Mail: jeannine.willie(at)doj.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U046122603
NamUs Case Number: 4404
Former Hot Case Number: 1454

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 2/26/09; Last Updated: 3/22/18