Date of Discovery: August 13, 1978
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1978
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 85 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possible scar on the lower abdominal and right quadrant.
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Insufficient DNA for profiling
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Multicolor sweater; beige sweater; tan pants; white bra; brown shoes.
Additional Personal Items: Shriek alarm device; brown coin purse; brown shoulder strap bag containing pack of birth control pills with 15 remaining.
The decedent was found by hikers a mile east of Barham Boulevard, 1/2 Mile South of Forest Lawn Drive. The body was on a ridge under a large bush near Barham Blvd. & Forest Lawn Drive in L.A. Her head was resting on a brown tote bag.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Machian
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: dmachian(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 7809983
Agency Name: California Department of Justice
Agency Contact Person: Jeannine Willie
Agency Phone Number: 916-227-3405
Agency E-Mail: jeannine.willie(at)doj.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U114668331
NamUs Case Number: 4425
Former Hot Case Number: 1425
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
Added: 2/19/09; Last Updated: 3/22/18