Reconstructions of the victim; close-up of teeth.
Date of Discovery: December 12, 1997
Location of Discovery: Logan County, Oklahoma
Estimated Date of Death: 1-2 years prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 17-23 years old
Race: Hispanic and/or Native American. May have also been of Asian descent.
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'8"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair: Black and straight
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unique cervical rib on C7.
Dentals: Available. All teeth present, they are free of decay or dental work. Three crowded front teeth.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: The victim wore Wrangler blue jeans (size 30 x 30) with a plain leather belt, a ball cap type hat in camouflage print with writing “United Roofing 272-0360”. Found near the body were white athletic shoes with a blue and teal colored trim in men’s size 9.5, a child’s Healthtex size 4 sleeveless shirt with wide red/white/blue horizontal stripes
Jewelry: Gold and silver quartz watch found near remains.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The victim was located in southern Logan County on December 12, 1997.
He suffered a gunshot wound to the head. He appeared to have been killed elsewhere and left in a field.
Agency Name: Oklahoma Office of the Chief Medical Examiner Central District
Agency Contact Person: Carlos Zambrano or Angela Berg
Agency Phone Number: 405-239-7141 (Zambrano) or 918-295-3400 (Berg)
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 9706161
Agency Name: Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation - North Central Investigative Regional Office
Agency Contact Person: Special Agent Michael Dean
Agency Phone Number: 405-372-1516 or 1-405-848-6724
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: CR97-347 or CR19970347
Agency Name: Logan County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Damon Devereaux
Agency Phone Number: 405-282-4100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5178
NCMEC Case Number: 1184250
Added: 3/9/10; Last Updated: 2/21/23