Reconstruction of Victim
Date of Discovery: April 15, 2004
Location of Discovery: Clarendon County, South Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Gunshot wound
Estimated Age: Young Adult
Race: White, Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 131 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 1.5" scar on lower left leg; thin mustache and goatee
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Black nylon pants; black brief underwear; no shirt
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None
The body of a young adult Hispanic male was found in a lake by a teenager fishing with two adult females. The body was lying in the water near the northeastern bank of Brewington Lake, located between June Burn Road and S.C. 261 on North Brewington Road. According to the autopsy report, the cause of death was determined to be a single, contact gunshot wound behind the right ear. A small caliber projectile was recovered during his autopsy. It is believed that this individual was a migrant laborer from the area, but no concrete leads were developed.
Agency Name: Clarendon County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 803-435-4414
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: Not listed
SC SLED
The Item (Sumter, SC) - Apr 17, 2004
Added: 3/8/10; Last Updated: 2/21/22