1381UFGA - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Approximation of shoes approximation of clothing
Reconstruction by Stephen Missal; approximations of shoes and clothing.

Date of Discovery: July 29, 2016
Location of Discovery: Buford, Gwinnett County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: 4 - 6 months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Possible homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White. Possibly of Asian or East Indian descent.
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1" to 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Some spinal fusion and slight scoliosis she may have been unaware of. Healed injuries to left ribs.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Large black Miley Cyrus hoodie, Victoria's Secret pants with "Love Pink," size small, pink 2014 Women's Nike Air Max Cage athletic shoes-size 7 and white mismatched socks
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The female's remains were discovered in a suitase near the I-985 mile marker 4.8, in Buford, Georgia. The suitcase had been deliberately been placed in the wooded area and had not been thrown from a moving vehicle. A $2,000 reward is available.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Gwinnett County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Ted Bailey
Agency Phone Number: 770-995-5568 or 770-995-5558
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 16G-0956

Agency Name: Gwinnett County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 770-513-5300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 404-577-TIPS (8477)
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 15616

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WRCB TV
Gwinnett Daily Post
WSB TV

Admin Notes

Added: 3/16/18; Last Updated: 3/16/18