Reconstruction of the decedent by Catyana Sawyer, Speedo-style swimsuit found on the decedent
Date of Discovery: July 10, 2005
Location of Discovery: Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Within 24 hours prior to discovery
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown, Body found in aftermath of Hurricane Dennis
Estimated Age: 30-60 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 116 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, 1-inch long, wavy
Eye Color: Unknown, described as "dark"
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Short, scruffy, black and gray beard and mustache
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Speedo-style yellow swimsuit with dark trim. The seams are hand-stitched and the drawstring is handmade.
The hand-stitched swim suit suggests the decedent may be Cuban.
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None
The body was located on the jetty to Port Everglades inside John U. Lloyd Beach State Park in the aftermath of Hurricane Dennis. The hand-stitched swim suit suggests the decedent may be Cuban.
Agency Name: District 17 Medical Examiners Office - Broward County
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200
Agency E-Mail: med_exam_trauma@broward.org
Agency Case Number: 2005-1057
Agency Name: Hollywood Police Department
Agency Contact Person: L. Bien, Sgt.
Agency Phone Number: 954-967-4411
Agency E-Mail: hollywoodPDtips@hollywoodfl.org
Agency Case Number: R3305-22711
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1024
Former Hot Case Number: 967
NamUs
FLUIDDB (Florida Unidentified Decedents Database)
The Miami Herald
Added: 02/20/08; Last Updated: 06/13/21
Questions or comments? Please contact appropriate member of the Area Team.