Reconstruction of Victim by Samantha Steinberg.
Date of Discovery: February 2, 1983
Location of Discovery: Miami-Dade, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto/pedestrian accident
Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 171 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, graying
Eye Color: Gray or blue-gray
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 8 scar mid lower back adjacent to the spine and a 5 scar on the lower left leg.
Dentals: Unknown. (sources differ)
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: White shirt, blue polo shirt, brown or (blue/white) knit slacks, dark belt and one black sock.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A black comb.
The victim was a pedestrian that had just exited a bus which had transported him from the Gulfstream racetrack. He was struck by a 1966 Chevrolet 2-door bearing an 83 FLA Tag while crossing Biscayne Boulevard. He was transported to the Jackson Memorial Hospital emergency room with multiple injuries where he was subsequently pronounced expired.
Agency Name: Miami-Dade Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1983-0359
NCIC Case Number: U149245548
NamUs Case Number: 6501
NamUs
Miami-Dade Medical Examiner
Added: 12/2/10; Last Updated: 10/22/17