Name: Mattie Lou Zabel
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 21, 1978
Location Last Seen: Cedar Falls, Black Hawk County, Iowa
Date of Birth: March 7, 1933
Age: 45 years
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 118 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Suffered from depression
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Mattie was last seen by Black Hawk Park personnel around 1:30 p.m. on March 21, 1978. Her car was found abandoned that near the park entrance by her son. The vehicle was locked, and Mattie's purse was inside. Authorities assumed she had gone to the park for a walk. A set of footprints near Cedar River at the south edge of the park was found the next day. It's not known if the footprints belonged to Mattie. Divers and a National Guard helicopter, and search dogs spent most of the afternoon searching for any sign of Mattie.
Mattie had left a frozen chicken thawing in the kitchen sink for dinner. No clothing was taken from the home. Her credit cards haven't been used and she hasn't made any financial withdrawals since her disappearance.
Mattie's husband filed for divorce in 1979 and she was declared legally dead in 1985. Police theorize she abandoned her family and began a new life, slipped in the river and drowned, or committed suicide.
Agency Name: Cedar Falls Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Cpt. Mike Hayes
Agency Phone Number: 319-268-5139
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 78-459
NCIC Case: M-090776663
NamUs Case Number: MP17179
NamUs
IA DPS
The Courier (Waterloo, IA) - Mar. 23, 1978 & Sep. 24, 1985
Added: Prior to 2006; Last Updated: 11/26/21 - By: hb