1379UFCA - Unidentified Female

NCMEC Artist Rendering of Decedent

Date of Discovery: August 2, 1975
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Suicide by jumping

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 17-21 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 103 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, past shoulders in length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Congenital defect of both index fingers, the fingers were shorter than normal.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unavailable

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White blouse with green flowers; dark pink capris; white Olga sandals.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent jumped off the First Street Bridge onto Long Beach Freeway at 11:30 pm in Los Angeles, California on August 2, 1975 and was struck by multiple vehicles.

Investigating Agency(s)

<

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1975-09275

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: homicideops(at)lasd.org
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: California Department of Justice
Agency Contact Person: Jeannine Willie
Agency Phone Number: 916-227-3405
Agency E-Mail: jeannine.willie(at)doj.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U762006341
NamUs Case Number: 4459
Former Hot Case Number: 650

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/2007; Last Updated: 6/11/2024