1378UMCA - Unidentified Male

Crucifix ring ring1 elephant pear 1
Victim's jewelry.

Date of Discovery: October 31, 1982
Location of Discovery: Castaic, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1982
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 24-45 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'3" to 5'7"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair: Brown to black. Wavy at medium length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Right ring finger was amputated before death.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark shoes, light blue pants, blue shirt, white jacket.
Jewelry: Gold chain necklace with three charms, a pear shaped object with two dangling pink balls inside, a Crucifix, with a hanging Christ, at bottom is curved arrows making it look like an anchor, a small elephant, and a gold ring with a large turquoise stone.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in a brush covered field, 15 yards from State Route 126, 1/2 mile West of Interstate 5, Castaic, California on October 31, 1982.

The remains were found by police officers searching for a different person.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1982-13710

Agency Name: LASD Homicide Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: homicideops(at)lasd.org
Agency Case Number: 1982-07750-0682-011

NCIC Case Number: U033206177
NamUs Case Number: 4292

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
LASD Homicide-Cold Case Unit

Admin Notes

Added: 2/3/10; Last Updated: 5/29/19