Date of Discovery: February 25, 1977
Location of Discovery: Indio, Riverside County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day to 2 weels prior
State of Remains: Charred/burned
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 35-50 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair: Black, possibly shoulder length or longer.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No distinctive marks or traits observed due to condition of remains.
Dentals: Available. Extensive dental work.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: None.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.
The victim was located in open desert north of I-10 freeway and east of the Cactus City rest stop area, concealed under brush that had been set afire. This area is about 25 miles east of Indio, CA.
She was shot to death and her hands were removed cleanly at the wrists with a sharp instrument and her body was burned beyond recognition due to the fire that was set. It is believed that she was not killed where she was found.
Agency Name: Riverside County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Dawna Wimsatt
Agency Phone Number: 951-443-2300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1977-38247
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7218
Former Hot Case Number: 1284
NamUs
Riverside County Coroner
Added: 11/26/08; Last Updated: 3/10/18