1377UFCA - Unidentified Female

No Image

Date of Discovery: June 8, 1976
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Suicide by jumping

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 60-78 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1" to 5'2"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. No teeth.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White and red blouse; brown and white pants; brown sandals.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: White purse found in hotel room.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located on the ground behind the hotel, apparently jumped from window of hotel. A guest at the hotel stated they heard a "thud" at about 6:45 AM and saw the woman on the ground.

She was registered to hotel as "Mrs. Green" in room 493 and apparently had been seen around the Lorraine Hotel in the past but no one knew her name.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Machian
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: dmachian(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 7607062

Agency Name: California Department of Justice
Agency Contact Person: Jeannine Willie
Agency Phone Number: 916-227-3405
Agency E-Mail: jeannine.willie(at)doj.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U393980497
NamUs Case Number: 4450
Former Hot Case Number: 1421

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 2/18/09; Last Updated: 3/10/18