1377DFMD - Melody McKoy

1 1
Age Progressed by NCMEC to age 42 years

Name: Melody McKoy
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: December 1, 1991
Location Last Seen: Baltimore, Maryland.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 1, 1979
Age: 12 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 100 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, shoulder length
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mole right cheek.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A waist-length, sky-blue coat with puffy sleeves. Blue sweat shirt. Blue jeans. Yellow socks. Either red Reebok tennis shoes or white tennis shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Melody was last seen in Baltimore, MD on December 1, 1991 at around 19.00.

Melody failed to return to her West Baltimore home on December 1, after spending the night with a friend at a Freemont Avenue high rise (now demolished). When the friends' family awoke in the morning, Melody was gone. She had left her coat behind and taken one belonging to a teenage boy living at the apartment. No one saw her leave.

The day of her disappearance, Melody left her bike, which apparently had a flat tire, at her friend's house.

Her mother reported Melody missing at 12:30 on December 3. Melody's mother thought Melody may have been staying with an aunt as she had done many times.

Melody was attending sixth-grade at Harlem Park Elementary School and was a good student.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Baltimore City Police Department-Missing Person Unit
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 443-984-7395
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 917L04683

NCMEC Case Number: 763048
NamUS Case Number: 1905

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Baltimore PD
The Baltimore Sun - Dec. 13 & 18, 1991

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 7/20/23 - By: hb