Reconstruction of Victim by Samantha Steinberg and Victim's shirt.
Date of Discovery: September 6, 1994
Location of Discovery: Miami Beach, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1994
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Suicide
Estimated Age: 46-65 years old
Race: Possibly Hispanic, White/Caucasian
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Short beard and short mustache, dark brown in color. Four scars on right calf and two scars on right forearm.
Dentals: Available. Tooth 10: 3/4 gold crown.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Found wearing a red t-shirt, with a "Diving" logo and design across the front, the shirt has a picture of a globe. Brown dress pants, size Large. Blue "HANES" underwear, size Medium. Brown leather dress shoes, size 9.5, shoes indicate that they are "Tufgum resist oil - light tread".
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located in a park on 86th Street in MIami Beach, Florida. He was found hanging from a tree.
Agency Name: District 11 Miami-Dade County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: (305) 545-2474
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 1994-2300
Agency Name: Miami Beach Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 94-31978
NCIC Case Number: U-849322898
NamUs Case Number: 1130
Added: 1/27/2010 Last Updated: 11/20/2023