Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstructions of the decedent by NCMEC; images of jewelry.
Date of Discovery: November 17, 1980
Location of Discovery: Ludlow, San Bernardino County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1-6 months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 17-22 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'5" to 5'8"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Red, light brown and/or blond
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Left ear (at least) pierced.
Dentals: Available. "Highly distinctive" smile with several gaps between her teeth. Congenitally missing lateral incisors and a retained primary right canine.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Yellow metal, 10-K, size 7 ring, with 7 glass stones, center glass stone missing.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The remains of this female, along with 3068UMCA were found in a shallow grave in the desert, about 5 miles east of Ludlow, California on November 17, 1980. She may possibly have been a nurse.
Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff Department - Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: Robert Hunter
Agency Phone Number: 1-909-387-2978
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 56773
NCIC Case Number: U817620466
NamUs Case Number: 2517
NCMEC Case Number: 1184222
Former Hot Case Number: 1278
Added: 11/20/08; Last Updated: 3/2/18