1376DFFL - Michelle Louise Harley

1 2 3

Name: Michelle Louise Harley
Case Classification: Involuntary / Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 20, 1989
Location Last Seen: Oakland Park, Broward County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 16, 1966
Age: 22 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 128 lbs
Hair Color: Black, wavy
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium complexion; a blemish on the side of her head where her hair would not grow in one spot

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; may have had a chipped tooth
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available in CODIS

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black pants; white sweater
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Last seen on July 20, 1989 at her place of employment in Oakland Park, Florida. Harley left work on her lunch hour with an unknown male suspect in her own car. Harley has not been seen since.

She left behind her 6 year old son whom she contacted twice a day to check on, because of a medical condition. There has been no contact with or sightings of her since her disappearance.

The male suspect was shot and killed on December 6, 1989 after he shot and killed his ex-wife. Harley's car's VIN# has shown one hit since her disappearance which came from a salvage yard in the state of Maryland. It was a 1987 gray vehicle with Florida License Plates CIE65G (expired in 1989).

Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Broward County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Deputy Sheriff Christopher Blankenship
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: OP89-016998

NCIC Case Number: M-373121422
NamUs Case Number: 11301

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Broward County Sheriff's Office
Florida Department of Law Enforcement

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10-11-2022 - By: hwa