Reconstruction by Carl Koppelman. To view a postmortem photo, please click here.
Date of Discovery: September 8, 1991
Location of Discovery: San Diego County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by beating
Estimated Age: 17-29 years old
Race: Unknown.
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 112 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
Dentals: Chart and x-rays available.
Fingerprints: Available; the prints were searched at the time of death and again in 2008 but have failed to identify the deceased.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Blue plaid long-sleeve button front shirt, size not noted; white undershirt, size not noted.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
On the morning of September 3, 1991 this decedent was assaulted by being struck in the head with a 2x4 wooden board. He was transported to Mercy Hospital & Medical Center (currently Scripps Mercy Hospital). He subsequently died.
It was listed in the medical records that upon his admission he was speaking Vietnamese although this information can no longer be confirmed.
Agency Name: San Diego County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Gretchen B. Geary or Julio Estrada
Agency Phone Number: 858-694-2905
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 91-01866
Agency Name: San Diego Sheriff's Department Homicide Cold Case Team
Agency Contact Person: Detective Troy DuGal
Agency Phone Number: 858-974-2321
Agency E-Mail: sdso.homicide(at)sdsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U639818098
NamUs Case Number: 4948
Former Hot Case Number: 1555
Added: 3/21/09; Last Updated: 4/19/19