1375UFMN - Unidentified Female

Bracelet, statues, clothing and bag found with the decedent.

Date of Discovery: September 5, 2011
Location of Discovery: Winona County, Minnesota
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Newborn
Race: Unknown
Sex: Female
Height: 1'8"
Weight: 6 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green short-sleeved t-shirt with an undecipherable faded design on the front.
Jewelry: Bracelet with silver and blue beads with a large 8 cm glass pendant attached.
Additional Personal Items: Two porcelain angel music box figurines, a ceramic Precious Moments angel bell, and a tan canvas bag with sailboats, a sun and the word “Manzanillo” embroidered on the front. One of the music boxes played the tune “Wind Beneath My Wings.”

Circumstances of Discovery

The infant girl was found September 5, 2011 (Labor Day) inside a large yellow canvas bag floating in the Mississippi River north of the Trempealeau Dam near Winona, MN. The infant was full term and had recently been born.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Winona County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kris Rush
Agency Phone Number: 651-793-1118 or 507-454-5050
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1100007205

Agency Name: Winona County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-507-457-6368
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 1180176
NamUs Case Number: 12804

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 2/25/18; Last Updated: 2/25/18