Date of Discovery: August 1, 1976
Location of Discovery: Acton, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 3-6 months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 17-30 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Female
Height: 5'8" to 5'10
Weight: 120 to 140 lbs.
Hair: Long, reddish-brown with natural wave.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Light blue, flared denim pants; blue denim jacket; multi colored knit/beige with small blue and white stripes, sweater type blouse.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was found in a fetal position, buried in a shallow grave, approximately 3 1/2 in diameter and three feet deep. The site was next to a dirt roadway, behind some bushes. One mile south of Acton Road and 3/4 mile west of Soledad Canyon Road, Acton, California.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Machian
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: dmachian(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1976-09427
Agency Name: LASD Homicide Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Jane #61; 1976-06669-1160
NCIC Case Number: U960016657
NamUs Case Number: 4449
Former Hot Case Number: 797
NamUs
LASD Cold Case Unit
Added: 9/17/07; Last Updated: 2/21/18