1373UFCA - Unidentified Female

No Image

Date of Discovery: December 21, 1975
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Probable drug overdose

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 111 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond to light brown.
Eye Color: Blue/hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on right knee. Tattoos: left wrist - "Huera" & left inner forearm - "Patty".

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red sweater, red slacks blue bra, white panties, black socks, black shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent arrived at a friends house at 14:00 on December 21, 1975. She was apparently under the influence of possible narcotics. At 23:30 that night, she began to vomit. The friend summoned medical assistance. When assistance arrived, she was already dead.

She had met a friend at a bar loacted on 9th and Vermont avenues six months before, claiming her name was "Patty."

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Machian
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: dmachian(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 7515431

Agency Name: California Department of Justice
Agency Contact Person: Jeannine Willie
Agency Phone Number: 916-227-3405
Agency E-Mail: jeannine.willie(at)doj.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U740006317
NamUs Case Number: 4456
Former Hot Case Number: 1380

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2/6/09; Last Updated: 2/10/18