1372UFCA - Unidentified Female

No Image

Date of Discovery: April 14, 1973
Location of Discovery: Malibu, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 3 days prior
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-50 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 140 to 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Black hair with some graying.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Orange dress with embroidered polka-dots; orange cashmere sweater. Well dressed.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was pulled from the ocean near Malibu in Los Angeles County, California on April 14, 1973.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Machian
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: dmachian(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 736512

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriff’s Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 562-465-7838
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 073-01070-1083-490 / Jane Doe # 27

NCIC Case Number: U770866402
NamUs Case Number: 4464
Former Hot Case Number: 495

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2/5/07; Last Updated: 2/10/18