1371UFCA - Unidentified Female

No Image

Date of Discovery: October 25, 1987
Location of Discovery: Santa Clarita, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1987
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Needle "track" marks on both arms; tattoo on right breast of moon and stars; tattoo in groin area of horse; tattoo on back of rose and winged horse; tattoo on right shoulder of butterfly.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray knit shirt; blue jeans; white camisole.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located in a vacant lot along San Fernando road and Highway 14 on October 25, 1987. Authorities believe she was dumped at the location.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Machian
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: dmachian(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 87-10251

Agency Name: California Department of Justice
Agency Contact Person: Jeannine Willie
Agency Phone Number: 916-227-3405
Agency E-Mail: jeannine.willie(at)doj.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U050018786
NamUs Case Number: 4111
Former Hot Case Number: 1384

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2/7/09; Last Updated: 2/10/18