1370UMNY - Unidentified Male

Bracelet

Date of Discovery: December 25, 2005
Location of Discovery: Bronx, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 2005
State of Remains: Recognizable face.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 161 lbs
Hair Color: Dark Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Two scars on left ankle from past surgery, surgical nail in left ankle.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints:Not available.
DNA: Available in CODIS.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black t-shirt, blue jeans, green underwear.
Jewelry: Cloth bracelet with "ESCORPION" stitched into it.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was witnessed to be walking in the center lane of the Major Deegan Expressway. He was struck by a car, which left the scene.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: (212) 447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: B05-04765

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5645

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 01/18/10; Last Updated: 03/21/2023