1370UFCA - Unidentified Female

No Image

Date of Discovery: October 3, 1999
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Date of Death: October 4, 1999
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 55-75 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 93 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Large brown mole to left side of nose; small brown mole to left hip; surgical scar below the belly button; healed fracture to her lower left arm; tip of left earlobe is very hairy and fuzzy.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; tooth 32 has mesial drift. Dental age is 63-75.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown denim jeans; white tennis shoes size 7.5.
Jewelry: White metal Armitron watch; white metal chain necklace with medallion; 5 white metal rings; white metal earring with a pink heart.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located on a sidewalk at 100 North Park View Street in Los Angeles, California on October 3, 1999. She was transported to LAC/USC medical center where she was placed on a ventilator and died the next day.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Machian
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: dmachian(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 9906704

Agency Name: California Department of Justice
Agency Contact Person: Jeannine Willie
Agency Phone Number: 916-227-3405
Agency E-Mail: jeannine.willie(at)oj.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U900001902
NamUs Case Number: 3386
Former Hot Case Number: 1369

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 2/4/09; Last Updated: 1/29/18