Reconstruction of the victim by Betty Gatlif
Date of Discovery: October 12, 1999
Location of Discovery: Kansas City, Wyandotte County, Kansas
Estimated Date of Death: 1990 to 1999
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 26-40 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: The victim had been involved in some sort of traumatic event, possibly from an automobile accident before she died. She had a fractured jaw that was wired together. The fracture was healed and the wiring should have been removed. There was also a healed fracture to the left temple area that was indented, and this should have been noticable anyone looking at her. Evidence of an old blunt traumatic injury to the right middle forehead. The victim's left 2nd rib was fractured. Arthritic changes in the lowered left ribs. Last lumbar vertebra shows spondyloloysis.
Dentals: Available. She had extensive dental work, and later in life, had received poor dental care.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Women's size 8 1/2 shoe recovered with the remains.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's skull and some ribs were found in a wooded ravine near Edmonds and Sorter Drive on October 12, 1999. Additional remains were located on November 1, 1999.
Agency Name: Atchison County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Erik Mitchell
Agency Phone Number: 913-299-1533
Agency Name: Kansas City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 913-573-6020
Agency Case Number: 99101590
NCIC Case Number: U220000753
NamUs Case Number: UP #2436
NamUs
Kansas City Channel News Archive
Added: Prior to 2004; Last Updated: 11/19/2021