Left: Hughes, (circa 1981); Middle: Age-progression to 35 years (circa 2009); Right: Age-progression to 39 years (circa 2013)
Name: Holly Ann Hughes
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: July 15, 1981
Location Last Seen: Staten Island, Richmond County, New York
Date of Birth: January 23, 1974
Age: 7 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'0"
Weight: 50 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Fair complexion
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Beige bathing suit; blue shorts and beige/brown shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Hughes was last seen in the vicinity of Richmond Terrace and Park Avenue in Staten Island, New York at approximately 21.30 on July 15, 1981. Her mother sent her to purchase soap at a nearby deli at the time. She has never been seen again.
Andre Rand, a convicted New York murderer and child sex offender, was charged in 2001 with kidnapping Holly Ann. Authorities determined that Rand's aunt lived in the same Port Richmond apartment building where Hughes' family resided in 1981. He reportedly visited his aunt at the complex the day of Hughes' disappearance.
Rand is serving a 25-years-to-life sentence in the 1987 kidnapping of Jennifer Schweiger, a 12-year-old with Down's syndrome. He was also convicted in 1970 of raping a 9-year-old.
On October 19, 2004, a Staten Island jury convicted Andre Rand of first-degree kidnapping in connection with the abduction of Hughes.
Agency Name: New York City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Darrel ONeill
Agency Phone Number: (212) 694-7781
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: KNMP00005
NamUs Case Number: MP2863
NCIC Case Number: M-072555232
NCMEC Case Number: 601770
New York City Police Department
New York Post
NCMEC
Staten Island Live
NamUs
Florida Missing Children Information Clearinghouse
Added: prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr