Reconstruction Of Victim, boots, glasses, comb and red material.
Date of Discovery: October 31, 1990
Location of Discovery: Amelia County, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: 1988-1990
State of Remains: Skeletal remains.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'3"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed trauma on right shoulder bony spur of scapula. Large unilateral frontal sinus.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Frayed red material. Rope. Green material with elastic waistband and pocket. Right and left black military-type boots.
Jewelry: Rusted bracelet.
Additional Personal Items: Purple cigarette lighter, cigarette butts and plastic cigarette pack wrapper and aluminum foil. Blue comb. Pennies with latest date of 1987. 2 bolts and a lead weight. Aviator type sunglasses.
Hikers found skeletal remains of a white male in the woods. Interval between death & discovery, one to two years.
Agency Name: Virginia Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Lara Frame
Agency Phone Number: 202-782-2213
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: C1990=16210; 615-90
Agency Name: Amelia Co Sheriff
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 1090CH004
NCIC Case Number: U-465795711
NamUs Case Number: UP# 6548
Added: 1/18/10; Last Updated: 11/20/18