1369UFCA - Unidentified Female

No Image

Date of Discovery: October 22, 1997
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1997
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: Unknown, possibly of East Asian descent
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black shirt, brown vest, purple shirt, black underwear and a blue and white hat.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The skeletal remains were found on a hillside, 100 yards west of West Observatory Trail in Griffith Park in Los Angeles, California on October 22, 1997.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Machian
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: dmachian(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 9707300

NCIC Case Number: U103206164
NamUs Case Number: 3430
Former Hot Case Number: 213

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 1/29/18