1369DFMO - Clara Marie Grunst

1

Name: Clara Marie Grunst
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 9, 1984
Location Last Seen: Joplin, Jasper County, Missouri.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 20, 1963
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"- 5'6"
Weight: 118 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Blondie, Missouri Sunshine
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scoliosis, pierced ears, red pigmented birthmark on navel. Tattoo of "Jeff" on left arm below the elbow.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Glasses with large, light beige plastic frames. White shirt with floral waist band on it, reddish brown pants, blue athletic shoes. "Timex" watch with blue band, silver ring (no description available).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On October 9, 1984, Clara Grunst was believed to have been hitchhiking from Joplin, MO to Milwaukee, WI.

She last contacted her family at approximately 11:40am from a pay phone in Pittsburg, Kansas.

Clara's Social Security number was used in the St. Louis area.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Newton County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 417-451-8333
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 88-01-107

NCIC Case Number: M-317959480

Information Source(s)

Namus

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr