Date of Discovery: May 22, 1989
Location of Discovery: Sacramento, Sacramento County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 71 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, shoulder-length in a single braid, gathered at the back of her head; held with a rubber band.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available; teeth in poor repair, but had previous restorative work done.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Jeans and several layers of shirts and jackets.
Jewelry: Three yellow metal rings (one had a clear stone, and one had a light blue stone); several metal crosses (one had blue beads, one white metal, one had black fabric rope, one black and white metal one had the inscription "INRI"). Yellow Timex watch with a white metal band.
Additional Personal Items: Multiple rocks and crystals in a wooden box and a plastic container. She had other miscellaneous property and carried it in a J.A.L. flight bag. She also had a sleeping bag and a shopping cart in her posession.
The decedent was located at around 7:00 AM in a garage at 2120 Marconi Avenue, near Howe Avenue, in Sacramento, California on May 22, 1989. A small yellow dog was also present in the garage. She was possibly transient.
She had a clothing voucher #0810 (dated 11-08-88) from St. Frances of Assisi in Concord, CA to St. Vincent de Paul in Pleasant Hill, CA for $15.00. On the voucher was the name "Marion Winston".
Agency Name: Sacramento County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Christine Kneeland
Agency Phone Number: 916-874-9680 or 916-874-1751
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 89-01556
NCIC Case Number: U510023073
NamUs Case Number: 2389
Former Hot Case Number: 606
NamUs
Sacramento County Coroner
Added: 02/27/2007; Last Updated: 06/04/2023