1367UFCA - Unidentified Female

Reconstruction by Sandra Enslow.

Date of Discovery: January 26, 1980
Location of Discovery: Santa Clarita Valley, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1978-1980
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 17-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4" to 5'7"
Weight: 120 to 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond to brown, long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Right eye is slightly lower than the left.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's partial remains were located in Los Angeles County, California on January 26, 1980 at around 1:00 PM in a river bed, north of Magic Mountain Parkway west of the Old Road.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno, Coroner Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit@coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1980-01340

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Office-Homicide Bureau
Agency Contact Person: Harry Lewin, Detective
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: homicideops@lasd.org
Agency Case Number: 080-00574-0670-014

Agency Name: California Department of Justice
Agency Contact Person: Jeannine Willie
Agency Phone Number: 916-227-3405
Agency E-Mail: jeannine.willie(at)doj.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: Jane Doe 47

NCIC Case Number: U763940492
NamUs Case Number: 4388
Former Hot Case Number: 1458

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 2/26/09; Last Updated: 5/28/20