1367DMLA - Charles Catlett

Charles Catlett

Name: Charles Catlett
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 19, 1981
Location Last Seen: Baton Rouge, East Baton Rouge County, Louisiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 27, 1924
Age: 56 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 210 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Toupee

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Initial inquiry underway

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: GoldTimexwatch with a stretch band and a gold ring with a red square stone.
Additional Personal Items: toupee

Circumstances of Disappearance

Catlett, a railroad lobbyist, disappeared after phoning his office to say he was on his way to a meeting on Airline Highway. He did not say who he was meeting. He left his home and was never seen again. His company car was found two weeks later in suburban Denver, CO. Catlett's credit cards were used in New York, Colorado, Alabama, Kansas and Louisiana by a man who looked decades younger than him. A California man was questioned in the disappearance but no charges were filed. Catlett, who was director of industrial development for Illinois Central Gulf Railroad, was a familiar face in the business community. He was married with three children.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Baton Rouge Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (225) 389-2000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 62480-81

NamUs Case Number: 4073
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Advocate
Baton Rouge Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr