1367DFMI - Kathy Sue Wilcox

3 Right: Age-progression by NCMEC to age 46 years; 54 years; 57 years

Name: Kathy Sue Wilcox
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 12, 1972
Location Last Seen: Otsego, Allegan County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 25, 1956
Age: 15 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, shoulder length
Eye Color: Blue-gray
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Right or left index finger has a hooked fingernail; healed, multiple leg fractures; broke her toes in the late 60's or early 70's, may not show up in x-rays

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available; never been to the dentist, unknown level of dental health/decay
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans and a purple shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Kathy was last seen on the afternoon of July 12, 1972. Her father and stepmother did not approve of Kathy dating an 18-year-old from the local high school. This led to an argument between the stepmother and Kathy, in which Kathy was slapped in the face. She in turn stormed out of the home with only the clothes on her back, never to be seen again.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Otsego Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Bruce Beckman
Agency Phone Number: 269-692-6111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 626-72

NCIC Case Number: M-709542472
NamUs Case Number: 1832
NCMEC Case Number: 604875

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Detroit Free Press - Jun. 15, 2015

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2007; Last Updated: 09-18-2022 - By: hwa