Photo from document bearing the name "Elias Hernandez Hernandez".
Date of Discovery: June 5, 2003
Location of Discovery: Little Tucson Village, Pima County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 23-35 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, 9 cm in length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Black mustache
Dentals: Available. #7 and #10: some alveolar remodeling with no mesial drift in canines so that diastemas (gaps) would have been noticeable to those who knew the decedent; left mandibular occult supernumerary tooth (premolar) between #20 and #21.
Fingerprints: Available, according to NamUs fingerprints are not in the file but release protocol indicates they were taken.
DNA: Available, located at UNT
Clothing: Gray and white plaid, short sleeved, button down shirt; World Class light colored denim pants; within pants pocket: light colored handkerchief with black stripes; black belt with white metal buckle; purple briefs; Botas Rooper LEL Angel Azteca black boots, size 7/8; gray or black socks; black and blue Puma socks.
Near the body were: Gray Boxer Jeans denim pants, size 34; green Saymon t-shirt, imprinted with "Huatulco" and an ocean image; Tommy Jeans sweatshirt; tan or gray briefs; black and gray briefs; black Wilson socks; blue socks.
Jewelry: Digital Aqua watch
Additional Personal Items: Black backpack; brown wallet
US boarder patrol found the decedent in a remote desert area. He was carrying a bus ticket which indicated he had left Chiapas on May 28, 2003. Mexican documents found with the decedent bear the name "Elias Hernandez Hernandez" (see photo), date of birth as August 27, 1976, and place of origin as the Sacsalum and Cimarron areas of Las Margaritas, Chiapas, Mexico. The paper also had handwriting on it with the information "Enrique", "Marie Elena" and "Gabino por parte de Arturo" and the numbers "8503140487", "8502690358" and "9631008932".
Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 520-724-8600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML03-0976
Agency Name: Tohono O'odham Nation Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 520-383-3275
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03 06 05 133
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6532
Added: 1/16/10; Last Updated: 1/3/21