Date of Discovery: October 7, 1979
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 99 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, graying
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possible smoker.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Blue pants size 10, white blouse size M, white bra size 34B, white panties, black shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Misc. cosmetics, a pocket knife, cigarette lighter, keyring containing three keys, medical alert bracelet and two "keepsake" coins.
The decedent was discovered unresponsive near a trash bin behind the loading docks of 563 S. San Pedro St.
Paperwork found near the woman indicated she may have been a transient from Dallas, Texas and used the name Julie or Juliette Young and was likely new to the area.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Machian
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: dmachian(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 7912501
Agency Name: California Department of Justice
Agency Contact Person: Jeannine Willie
Agency Phone Number: 916-227-3405
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U034749949
NamUs Case Number: 4396
Former Hot Case Number: 1457
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
Added: 2/26/09; Last Updated: 1/28/18