1365UFCA - Unidentified Female

No Image

Date of Discovery: December 20, 1975
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Blunt-force trauma following accidental fall or suicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 118 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown or hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on both wrists.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue sweater, blue sweater with purple and black, navy blue pants, navy blue coat, black shoes and a beige bra.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A black purse and a yellow-metal key. Greyhound bus ticket purchased in Bakersfield, CA on 12/15/1975 was found on the dresser of the hotel room.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent registered in room number 327 of the Cecil Hotel in Los Angeles on December 16, 1975 at 12.05. She used the name "Alison Lowell."

On December 20, 1975 she fell or jumped from her 12th floor window onto the 2nd floor roof.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Machian
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: dmachian(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 7515414

Agency Name: California Department of Justice
Agency Contact Person: Jeannine Willie
Agency Phone Number: 916-227-3405
Agency E-Mail: jeannine.willie(at)doj.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U393796205
NamUs Case Number: 4457
Former Hot Case Number: 1419

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 2/17/09; Last Updated: 1/25/18