1364UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Nike Air Wallet with Chain

Date of Discovery: August 18, 2002
Location of Discovery: Pima County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 106 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, short, curly, 2 mm in length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Facial stubble. Healed fracture of left nasal bone is present.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; four maxillary incisors are shovel-shaped; slight enamel hypoplasia and gross white discolorations on the majority of teeth; no fillings.
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available; located at UNT

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Champion sweatpants, blue with a gray or silver stripe on outer pant legs; green t-shirt; black t-shirt; black and white Nike Air sneakers, size 12; white socks. Near the body: Levi's jeans, size 34x33.
Jewelry: Yellow metal ring with 5 clear stones on right middle finger, engraved "Colegio De Bachilleres 1998 2001", also the initials "AALF"; string necklace.
Additional Personal Items: Nike Air wallet with chain (see photo); black pocket knife, Uniroyal 76 decal, located inside a Leatherman carrying sheath; silver sunglasses; wallet.

Circumstances of Discovery

USBP discovered decedent in remote desert area. Wallet found nearby containing a Mexican check from a construction company in Guadalajara dated 6/11/92 and written out to "Portador."

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson
Agency Phone Number: 520-724-8600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML02-1389

Agency Name: Pima County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 520-351-4600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 02 08 18 174

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6381

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 1/8/10; Last Updated: 12/30/20