1364UFCA - Unidentified Female

No Image

Date of Discovery: January 25, 1980
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 55-65 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: "Extensive" freckles on shoulders, chest and upper arms.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Upper and lower acrylic dentures present.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White hat; purple sweater; white sweater size M; bra size 34B; peach-colored panties; white panties, blue and white plaid shirt; green cloth coat; white shoes and pantyhose.
Jewelry: Yellow metal band with clear stone, white metal brooch with stones, white metal chain with stones and white metal chain with a pendant.
Additional Personal Items: Orange purse, one black and one white eyglass case containing eyeglasses and a brown eyeglass case with a whistle.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was witnessed to collapse on a sidewalk at approximately 5:00 AM on January 25, 1980 in front of 427 S. Hill St. She was transported to a nearby hospital where she was pronounced dead.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Machian
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: dmachian(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 8001220

Agency Name: California Department of Justice
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 916-227-3405
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U395284282
NamUs Case Number:
Former Hot Case Number: 1391

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 2/26/09; Last Updated: 1/25/18