Date of Discovery: March 2, 1981
Location of Discovery: Green Valley, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1980-1981
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 16-25 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'3", Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: High forehead; small boned, slight build.
Dentals: Available. Lower right side molar missing; upper left side molar missing. Slight overbite.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Insufficient DNA for profiling.
Clothing: No clothing located, but possibly wore a maroon sweater-type dress, with a white bolero jacket over it. Little red hearts or flowers on the dress. White cowboy boots. (Clothing described by suspects.)
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent's remains were located along a small stream at Artesian Spring Road, 2 miles east of Bouquet Canyon Road. She is a victim of the Sunset Murders, Doug Clark and Carol Bundy, convicted in 1983. Carol Bundy died in 2003. Doug Clark died on death row October 11, 2023 from natural causes.
The suspects picked the victim up near the intersection of Highland and Franklin streets, in Hollywood, California. She allegedly said her name was "Cathy." The victim was shot, and the remains found strewn in and along a riverbed in a very remote area.
Other victims of this span of murders include 1322UFCA and 1225UFCA.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Medical Examiner-Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: IDunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1981-03004
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department - Homicide Unit
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: homicideops(at)lasd.org OR LACountyMurders(at)lasd.org
Agency Case Number: Jane Doe #28; 81-02512-1156-011
NCIC Case Number: U770525570
NamUs Case Number: UP4348
Former Hot Case Number: 1157
NamUs
Los Angles County Medical Examiner-Coroner
Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department
Added: 08/12/2008; Last Updated: 02/11/2024