Date of Discovery: May 13, 1983
Location of Discovery: New Caney, Montgomery County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1983
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide by blunt-force trauma
Estimated Age: 15-22 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 4'11"
Weight: 78 to 95 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown, about 7" long
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Insufficient DNA for profiling
Clothing: Shades designer blue jeans, a tan Wrangler long-sleeve terry cloth t-shirt, and white panties.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
At approximately 07:35 a.m., Montgomery County Sheriff's Office deputies responded to a wooded area behind the 76 Truck Stop on Highway 59 at FM 1485 where schoolchildren had found the decomposing body of an unidentified white female. The location of the body was positioned in an area where tractor-trailers normally parked.
An autopsy revealed that she had been killed by two blows to the head, which resulted in skull fractures.
Agency Name: Montgomery County Forensic Services
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 936-538-3791 or 713-796-6858
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: PA83-0122
Agency Name: Montgomery County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 281-297-6507
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 83-8549
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4587
Former Hot Case Number: 1939
NamUs
Montgomery County Sheriff's Office Cold Case Squad
Added: 6/30/10; Last Updated: 12/29/17