Reconstruction of the decedent by Marilyn Droz; decedent's boots.
Date of Discovery: January 7, 1997
Location of Discovery: Placentia, Orange County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto vs. pedestrian accident
Estimated Age: 22-30 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 137 lbs.
Hair Color: Black. Wore a mustache and a small patch of hair below lower lip.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available; missing teeth #19 and #30. No dental care.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Rustler jeans, size 32x30; a white t-shirt with Western-style figures on front, size large; grey and white imitation cowboy boots; a black woven belt, size 7 and White Sox baseball cap.
Jewelry: Broken white-metal, braided necklace.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was struck by a vehicle on the SB I-57 Freeway at West La Jolla Street, in Placentia, CA.
Agency Name: Orange County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Kelly Keyes
Agency Phone Number: 714-647-7411
Agency E-Mail: coroner(at)ocsd.org
Agency Case Number: 96-00192-WU
Agency Name: California Highway Patrol - Santa Ana Station
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 714-567-6000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U024766227
NamUs Case Number: 7685
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 6/18/19