Reconstructions of the victim.
Date of Discovery: March 2, 1981
Location of Discovery: Mountain View, Santa Clara County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 2 weeks prior
State of Remains: Skull only
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 55-70 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Gray, up to 6" long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
Dentals: Available. Lower jaw 21, 22 and 31. Full upper denture, partial lower plate, relatively new, of injected acrylic and plastic teeth. All natural teeth had fillings.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim's skull was found on March 2, 1981 in landfill dump area of Mountain View Shoreline Park in Mountain View, CA.
Agency Name: Santa Clara County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Rosa A. Vega
Agency Phone Number: 408-793-1900
Agency E-Mail: MECAdmin(at)mec.sccgov.org
Agency Case Number: C81-537 / 1981 - Doe 242
Agency Name: Mountain View Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. David Fisher
Agency Phone Number: 650-903-6344
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 81-1703
NCIC Case Number: U763681702
NamUs Case Number: 77595
NamUs
Santa Clara County Medical Examiner
ID-Wanted Organization
Added: Prior to 2003; Last Updated: 2/8/21