Mouse over to enlarge. The image on the left was taken circa 1989. The three images on the right are age-progressed to 18, 23 and 28 years.
Name: Shane Anthony Walker
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: August 10, 1989
Location Last Seen: New York, New York County, New York
Date of Birth: December 7, 1987
Age: 1 year old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 3'0"
Weight: 23 lbs.
Hair Color: Black. His hair was braided and pushed back at the time of his disappearance.
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has a small scar under his chin.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: A blue and white shirt, light blue pants and whiteLA Gearsneakers.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On August 10, 1989, Walker went to the Martin Luther King Jr. Towers' playground located at 113th Street and Lenox Avenue in New York City, NY with his mother. He was as last seen playing with other children in the park.
According to his mother, Shane was sitting on a bench with her and eating potato chips when two children approached them and asked Shane he could play. Shane's mother said she agreed to let the children push Shane in the swing as she sat on a nearby bench. Walker's mother said that while the three children played near the slide, a man sat near her and started talking about crime, about how things happen to children and he even mentioned kidnapping. The man also showed her scars he said he had gotten in fights. Walker's mother turned to look at the man's scars and said she only looked away from the children for a second. When she turned back, she couldn't see her son and the children that were playing with her son were not around either. The next thing that Shane's mother remembers is seeing the two children re-enter the park through a hole in a wire fence. When Shane's mother asked the children where her son was, the children said they left him in the park. Shane's mother took the children to the police station, but they were let go after extensive questioning. Police searched and questioned Shane's mother and her relatives as they thought maybe a family member took Shane out of the park. The police also interviewed the man with the scars and released him.
On May 18, 1989, 2-year-old Christopher Dansby disappeared from the same playground while with his grandmother. His grandmother said she turned her head away for a minute and Dansby was gone. The New York City Police Department pointed out several similarities in the cases: The boys were playing in the same area of the park when they disappeared - Walker at 5:00 p.m. on a Thursday, Dansby at 7:00 p.m. on a Thursday. Also, moments before they went missing, the boys were playing with the same children - a 10-year-old girl and her 5-year-old brother, according to news reports. Furthermore, Walker and Dansby lived in the same apartment building in a nearby housing project in Manhattan's Harlem neighborhood.
The two children that Walker and Dansby were playing with before they disappeared could not recall seeing anyone take the boys from the busy playground, police said. Neither Walker nor Dansby have been seen / heard from since.
Agency Name: New York City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Daniel Keane
Agency Phone Number: (212) 694-7781
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: KNMP08843
NamUs Case Number: 7460
NCIC Case Number: M-377468192
NCMEC Case Number: 727904
NamUs
NCMEC
CNN
AP News
New York City Police Department
ABC7NY
America's Most Wanted
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr