Name: Barbara Kathleen Ferree
Nickname/Alias: Barbara Kathleen Thompson Ferree; Barbie
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 3, 1991
Location Last Seen: Chickasha, Grady County, Oklahoma
Date of Birth: Circa 1945
Age: 46 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 170 - 180 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears. Surgery scar (unknown location), Tattoo of rose on right shoulder.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Red/blue/white checkered or plaid blouse - long sleeve (size Large), blue jeans with brass buttons (size 10-12), white canvas tennis shoes (size 8).
Jewelry: White gold engagement ring with 3-4 stones in a row
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Ferree disappeared in October of 1991 after being at a party in the 500 block of South 12th Street.
The police investigation at the time determined an argument began at the party, during which a suspect, who was living with Ferree at the time of her disappearance in Chickasha, allegedly threw a portable television which struck Ferree in the head, killing her. At the time of the disappearance, the suspect told police that he had gone out for cigarettes and Ferree had left before his return.
In 1996, the suspect was arrested in Caddo County on charges of obstruction relating to stolen property. At that time, he reportedly confessed to a Chickasha Police Captain that he had in fact killed Ferree and buried her body. His story differed from the 1991 investigation. He told police he and Ferree were drinking on the tailgate of his pickup out near Gracemont. During a verbal altercation, he said he hit her in the neck and must have either broken her neck or crushed her windpipe.
The suspect reportedly showed police where the body had been buried, but a thorough search with cadaver dogs revealed nothing.
Lack of a body, or solid evidence combined with conflicting stories prevented charges from being filed in the case, even with an admission of guilt.
Agency Name: Chickasha Police Department
Agency Contact Person: John Young, Detective Sergeant
Agency Phone Number: (405) 222-6050
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 91101094
Agency Name: Oklahoma District 6 District Attorney Caddo, Grady, Jefferson, & Stephen Counties
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (405) 224-4770
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation - South Central Investigative Regional Office Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: Francia Thompson, Special Agent
Agency Phone Number: (405) 848-6724
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation - Southwest Investigative Regional Office
Agency Contact Person: Robert Williams, Special Agent
Agency Phone Number: (580) 248-4050
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: OSBI2019-410
NamUs Case Number: 38632
NamUs
Chickasha News - Aug. 15, 2008
Added: 08-17-2008; Last Updated: 06/25/2024 - By: kc