1359UFTX - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: February 24, 1986
Location of Discovery: Fort Worth, Tarrant County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by manual strangulation

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'6"
Weight: 115 to 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, slightly wavy.
Eye Color: Green
Distinguishing Marks/Features: V-shaped scar on her upper left arm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White bra.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Brown blanket.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located lying near the curb in the vicinity of the 1300 block of Kuroki Street, covered with a brown blanket. The location is east of Hillside Park.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Tarrant County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Nizam Peerwani
Agency Phone Number: 817-920-5700 ext 161 or 817-920-5700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 860619T

Agency Name: Fort Worth Police Department Cold Case Team
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 817-392-4222
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons(at)fortworthpd.com
Agency Case Number: 86087440

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U0804006

NCIC Case Number: U960020439
NamUs Case Number: 4476
Former Hot Case Number: 1509

Information Source(s)

NamUs
TXDPS
Fort Worth Police

Admin Notes

Added: 3/7/09; Last Updated: 12/29/17