Mouse over to enlarge.
Name: Adam John Breaux
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 28, 1991
Location Last Seen: Houma, Terrebonne County, Louisiana
Date of Birth: January 14, 1941
Age: 50 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: A.J.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Light complexion, a scar on his left eyebrow and a small light birthmark on his knee. He is a recovering alcoholic and wears glasses occasionally.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: A white long-sleeved shirt, tie and slacks.
Jewelry: Gold watch.
Additional Personal Items: Glasses with square gold frames (wears occasionally).
Breaux was last seen after 10:00 p.m. in the vicinity of the 120 block of Bernard Street in Houma, LA and vanished following an Alcoholics Anonymous meeting.The AA group met at the Easy Does It Club, a building on Bernard Street near the south Houma fire station and the Southern Oaks Country Club.
A Houma police detective interviewed AA members who had been at the club the night of August 27th, 1991 and learned that Breaux had been one of the last to leave as he helped to clean up after the meeting. The written police report says he put out the garbage, got in his car and drove away. At about 10:00 p.m., the report states, Breaux went to a Barrow Street convenience store and bought a gallon of milk. The clerk later told investigators that she remembered the transaction because Breaux, who she said had also been there earlier that day to purchase $10.00 worth of gas, complained about how much the milk costed. The next morning, after he failed to return home, his daughters reported him missing.
Police found his car, a silver, four-door 1988 Ford Tempo, in the early afternoon of August 28, 1991, at Jim Bowie Park, a tree-filled wedge of land adjacent to Bayou Black and less than a quarter of a mile from the Easy Does It Club. The car was locked, according to the police report. His wallet, which had no money in it, was found under the driver's seat. Police found two checkbooks - one for Breaux's personal account and another for the AA group he helped run in the trunk. There was also a brown bank bag with $165.00 worth of AA-group money that police say Breaux managed as the club secretary. There were no signs of a struggle.
The car's fuel tank gauge showed that the tank held very little gasoline, considering the convenience store clerk's claim that Breaux had bought $10.00 worth of gas in the hours before he was last seen. Furthermore, the milk he purchased and which he told the clerk he was taking home that night wasn't in the car. His daughters said it wasn't in the refrigerator either.
Several witnesses came forward all claiming to have seen Breaux in the days after he disappeared. On the same day that his car was found, a local resident said that he ran into him outside of a convenience store in Houma and that Breaux was not dressed nearly as he always was and instead was wearing old tennis shoes and very loosely fitting clothing. He recalled Breaux appeared nervous, as if he was being watched. The witness saw a red compact car parked in front of the store with three men sitting in it with the engine running. The man that the witness said was Breaux was on the phone looking toward them. When the witness came out of the store, the man was gone as was the red compact car. Another witness also reported seeing Breaux around the same time with three males in a red compact car.
Breaux had battled a drinking problem for years, which led to an arrest for drunk driving. At the time of his disappearance, he had been sober for eight years and was intent on helping others conquer alcohol as he had. If he started drinking again, he could possibly not remember his identity.
Breaux, a salesman who had worked at Earl Williams Clothing Store in downtown Houma for 36 years, was well known around town for his retail experience as well as his involvement with local organizations. On August 12, 1998, he was officially declared dead so the family could take care of his finances.
Agency Name: Houma Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Tim Lucas
Agency Phone Number: (985) 873-6371
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 08-2023-91
Agency Contact Person: Detective Dana T. Coleman
Agency E-Mail: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 526
NCIC Case Number: M-513376645
NamUs
FBI
Houma Today -
8/29/04
,
2/1/14
National Center for Missing Adults
Unsolved Mysteries
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr