1358DFLA - Eleanor C. Parker

1 2 2

Name: Eleanor C. Parker
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 10, 1981
Location Last Seen: Baton Rouge, East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 6, 1962
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Maroon colored plaid skirt, maroon colored blouse, maroon colored blazer and maroon colored suede boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Parker was last seen November 10, 1981 in East Baton Rouge, Louisiana.

She worked as a clerk at Goudchaux's and had recently moved into an apartment with three other women. She planned to attend LSU in the spring.

The day she vanished, Parker had stopped by her parents' Southdowns home to pick up some winter clothes. After a brief visit, she tossed the clothes on the seat of her car and drove off in the direction of her apartment. She hasn't been seen since.

A week later, her car was found at North and North 17th streets. Her clothes now were neatly folded in the trunk.

Authorities interviewed hundreds of people and a $10,000 reward was offered for information to no avail. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Baton Rouge Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 225-389-8617; 225-389-3844
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 83799-81

NCIC Case Number: M-077666784

Information Source(s)

California Department of Justice
NamUs
The Advocate

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr