1357UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim

Date of Discovery: July 23, 2002
Location of Discovery: Nogales, Santa Cruz County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 26-44 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4", estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available; University of North Texas

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A portion of denim which appears to be pants, size 40; portions of a black and brown, reversible, leather belt with a white and yellow metal buckle.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Small black and yellow duffel bag, empty.

Circumstances of Discovery

A ranch hand found skeletal remains south off Ruby Road and Highway 289 in a remote desert area near Nogales. He is believed to be an illegal immigrant.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson
Agency Phone Number: 520-724-8600
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: ML02-1231

Agency Name: Santa Cruz County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 520-761-7869
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 02 07 23 006

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6437

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Tucson Citizen July 24, 2002

Admin Notes

Added: 1/5/10; Last Updated: 9/10/20