Reconstruction of the decedent by the FBI; previous sketch.
Date of Discovery: September 26, 2000
Location of Discovery: Richmond, Richmond City County, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Degenerative changes of the spine, humeri, scapulae, ulnae, radii, ilea, ischia, and right femur and hand.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Wearing a Northwest Territory brand jacket, appears to be blue and white flannel with insulation, size large. Over a gray sweatshirt with no label, over a blue-gray sweatshirt with a label reading Tultex, size extra large. Britches black denim jeans, size 32/33, with black/brown leather belt. White Fruit of the Loom briefs, size small (30-32). Black leather oxford shoes, size 12.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was located in a wooded area in the 5300 block of Commerce Road, Richmond VA. The skeleton was found lying face down on the ground. Foliage from the surrounding area was falling onto and around the body.
Agency Name: Central District Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jeffery Gofton or Paul Yoakam
Agency Phone Number: 804-786-3174 (Gofton) or 757-683-8366 (Yoakam)
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: C2000-35002
Agency Name: Virginia Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 202-782-2213
Agency E-Mail: N/A
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6148
Added: 1/4/10; Last Updated: 12/13/17